Sign In Forgot Password

Services

While the building is closed, all services will be held online.

We have consolidated all updates related to COVID-19, including Shabbat and minyan links and downloads, on a special COVID-19 page

General information about CBE's worship services are shown on this page. More details about this month's services, including holidays, monthly family service, children's services and special services, can be found or the calendar or in the Shofar.  Also, the weekly schedule is e-mailed on Thursday to the Beth Emeth members and prospective members.

The Regular (Non-Holiday) Schedule:

  • Friday, 6:15 PM: Shabbat Evening Service (generally the first Friday eve of the month is a family-friendly service.)
  • Saturday, 9:00AM: Shabbat Morning Services
  • Saturday afternoon (time varies): Mincha-Ma'ariv, for special occasions
  • Sunday, 9:00AM: Morning Minyan
  • Wednesday, 8:00PM: Evening Minyan — call the office 703-860-4515 ext 101 to confirm; on rare occasions this minyan is replaced by one at a member's home during shiva.

Children and Services:

See the Tot Shabbat page for monthly children's services. We also have children's books in the sanctuary to keep the young ones engaged. Friday evening services are always especially family-friendly.

Learn About Participating in Services

  • Learn to lead or participate in services using our audio files.
  • Learn to leyn (chant torah) – check the Adult Education schedule or call the office to locate a tutor.  If you already know how to leyn, contact Susan D. to get signed up.
  • Learn to be a gabbai – contact David Cerny.

May Yahrzeits at Beth Emeth

Week of May 1-7

* David Zelman, Father of Martin Zelman
* Milton Klein, Father of Mark Klein
   Richard Goldberg, Father of Mark Goldberg
   Miriam Wohl, Grandmother of Jason Appelbaum
   Sandra Sonnino, Grandmother of Elena Sonnino
   Zinovy Royzman, Father of Eduard Royzman
* Michael Birns, Brother of Deborah Anderson
   Ruth Silverstein Bader, Great-Grandmother of Sara Pollack
* Victor Assayas, Father of Danielle Edgell
   William Kerr, Grandfather of Jodi Fink
   Matt Shor, Nephew of Robert Shor
* Ronald Lionel Plaskow, Father of Gillian Sescoe
   Sylvia Rubin, Mother of Keith Rubin
   Renard Abdoulline, Husband of Lilia Abdoullina
   Rita Irene Solomon Warschauer, Grandmother of Josh Winston
   Philip Berger, Grandfather of Susan Berger
   Thelma Koppel, Mother of Dean Koppel
* Fannie Hymer, Grandmother of Cookie Blitz
   Jack Chernow, Uncle of Anita Cohen
* Alfred Skigen

Week of May 8-14
   Adina Senatore, Mother of Natalia Green
* Betty Turen, Mother of Susan Lewis
* Herbert Brenner, Uncle of Marge Seid
   Ruben Freedlander, Father of Melissa Landau
* Abraham Waldner, Grandfather of Jay Myerson
   Michael Schuman, Father of Jeffrey Schuman
   Ernest Burnick, Father of Barrie Burnick
   Sherry Greenspan, Mother of Gary Greenspan
   David Goldstein, Father of Debra Smith
* Irv Rosen, Father of Carol Silberstein
   Philip Grimley, Brother of Mark Grimley
   Andre Rich, Father of Ina Koppel
   Barry Appelbaum, Brother of Jason Appelbaum
   Dorothy Simon, Grandmother of Lisa Nash
   Frances Brandolph, Mother of David Brandolph
   Eugene Pohl, Father of Hank Pohl

Week of May 15-21
* Jeff Swartz, Husband of Terry Swartz
* Hava Volftsun, Mother of Iosif Volftsun, Grandmother of Lev Volftsun
   Harry M. Friedman, Grandfather of Rebecca Fleischer
   Morris S. Fox, Father of Aviva Berlin
   Abraham Pregozen, Father of Steven Pregozen
   Jean Blumenfeld, Mother of Rebecca Small
* Martin Myerson, Father of Jay Myerson
* May Altsman, Mother of Sharon Kekoler
* Elise Greenwald Jacobs, Mother of Barry Jacobs
   Sarah Davis, Grandmother of Charles Colby

Week of May 22-28
* Irv Miliman, Father of Deborah Zelman
   Ronnie Wieder, Wife of Robert Wieder
* Seymour Muller, Father of Meryl Klein
* Benjamin Levinson, Husband of Betty Levinson
   Sylvia Shay Rubin, Grandmother of Paul Levine
* Thurston Klayton, Father of Ronald Klayton
* Vita Avigan, Mother of Ruth Mann
   Lauren A Colby, Father of Charles Colby
   Barbara Burnick, Mother of Barrie Burnick
   Eugene B. Fleischer, Father of Rebecca Fleischer
* Amir Rafii, Husband of Polly Rafii
* Zygmund Glattstein, Grandfather of Haley Morse and Felice Schulz
   Allan Shapiro, Father of Carl Shapiro
   Anne Cohen, Mother of Roz Cohen
* Arnold Weinstock, Father of Robin Schulman
* Gloria Weisz, Mother of Shari Hirsch
* John Perl, Father of Paul Perl
* Cecil Wiesel
* Frieda Pollack

Week of May 29-June 4
   Marshall Isaacson, Father of Julie Dann
   Max Davidow, Father of Sharon Davidow
   Gerald Berkman, Uncle of Tina Wallace
* Mary Goldin, Mother of Richard Goldin
   Pauline Cotten, Mother of Cynthia Richards
   Raymond Manusow, Grandfather of Rebecca Greene
* Stanley Schecter, Father-in-Law of Irving Rosenberg
* Fay Silver Goldlust, Grandmother of Suzanne Goldlust
* Louis Zoberman, Father of Ita Mandel
   Norma Weiss, Mother of Kenneth Weiss
   Yolande Kaswell, Mother of Jeanne Sager
   Edward Comer, Father of Leslie Porter
* Lillian Gamm, Mother of Paula Yass
   Mona Epstein, Mother of Brian Epstein, Mother-in-Law of Ava Epstein
   Margo White, Grandmother of Cheryl Horowitz
   Florence Allen, Mother of Brian Allen
* Peter I. Goldin, Father of Richard Goldin
   Shemuel Vinarsky, Father of Sonya Kirzhner
   Anna Bielous, Mother of Trudy Burger
* Eileen Tobenkin, Sister of Ellen Greene
   Matthew Leavitt, Brother of Mike Leavitt

May Oneg/Kiddush Contributions

We thank the following families for making contributions to supplement weekly ONEGS AND KIDDUSHES and to mark the designated lifecycle event(s):

Susan Berger in honor of her birthday
The Judy & Richard Bergman family in honor of Shalynn Webb's birthday
Judy & Steve Berman in honor of their granddaughter Brooke Peters’ birthday
The Biderman family in honor of David’s birthday
The Brody family in honor of Silvie’s birthday
The Brody family in honor of Isla’s birthday
Claire Fine in honor of her grandson Benjamin’s birthday
Joanne & Tom Fleeter in honor of their wedding anniversary
The Goldman family in honor of Aaron’s birthday
The Goldsmith family in honor of Jeff’s birthday
The Gorbach family in honor of Laura’s birthday
The Lisa & Steve Gordon family in honor of Lisa’s birthday
Ellyn & Bill Hirsch in honor of their wedding anniversary
Ellyn & Bill Hirsch in honor of their grandson Ilan Rein’s birthday
The Debbie & Jon Katz family in honor of Zachary’s birthday
The Klaff family in honor of Harry’s birthday
The Kraden family in honor of Abigail’s birthday
The Kronisch/Tyler family in honor of Jackson’s birthday
The Meisner/Hanson family in honor of Jonathan’s birthday
Denise & Dan Moldover in honor of their wedding anniversary
The Moldover family in honor of Sarah’s birthday
The Lori & Ken Moskowitz family in honor of Gunner’s birthday
Susan & Paul Moskowitz in honor of their wedding anniversary
The Susan & Paul Moskowitz family in honor of Paul’s birthday
The Norman family in honor of Andrew’s birthday
The Diane & Mark Novick family in honor of Ariel’s birthday
The Paley family in honor of Donna’s birthday
The Peters family in honor of Brooke’s birthday
Karan & Steve Robinson in honor of their wedding anniversary
The Eileen & Richard Rosenthal family in honor of Eileen’s birthday
The Shear family in honor of Andrew’s birthday
The Shear family in honor of Rachel’s birthday
The Shraga family in honor of Stephanie’s birthday
The Silberstein family in honor of Sara’s birthday
The Jodi & Greg Smith family in honor of Greg’s birthday
The Steinberg family in honor of Emery’s birthday
Rachel & Barry Sweeney in honor of their wedding anniversary
The Wurman family in honor of Mara’s birthday
The Zelman family in honor of Marty’s birthday

If you have a lifecycle event that you would like to acknowledge, please contact the Main Office at 703-860-4515 Ext. 101 or office@bethemeth.org

Local Daily Minyanim

To make a Minyan during the week for those saying Kaddish or observing a yahrzeit, the support of the Northern Virginia Jewish Community is greatly needed, (particularly during the winter months). The following northern Virginia congregations have daily minyanim (be sure to contact them to confirm the schedule):

  • Congregation Etz Chaim, 2920 Arlington Boulevard, Arlington, (703) 979-4466, 7:30AM Thursday Morning Minyan (9:30 if Federal holiday).
  • Agudas Achim, 2908 Valley Drive, Alexandria, (703) 998-6460, 7:30AM Daily Morning Minyan M-F, 9 AM on Sunday and Federal Holidays and 7:50 PM Evening Minyan Sun-Thurs.
  • Congregation Olam Tikvah, 3800 Glenbrook Road, Fairfax, (703) 425-1880, Daily Evening Minyan 8:00PM Mon-Thurs (may vary on holidays) and Wednesday morning minyan 8:00AM (7:45AM on Rosh Chodesh Wednesdays). 
  • Gesher Jewish Day School, 4800 Mattie Moore Court, Fairfax, VA 22030 -- If you are looking for a morning minyan in Fairfax, the Gesher Jewish Day School welcomes the public to daily minyanim when school is in session; times vary so please call (703) 978-9789 to make arrangements.

Additional Minyan times for several Maryland & DC area congregations are available from the Main Office upon request.

Questions?

Our office staff can help.

SEE YOU AT SERVICES!

Wed, May 27 2020 4 Sivan 5780